Login

NMCB62 COMMANDING OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND COMMAND MASTER CHIEFS

Updated: 1-20-2018

Dep. CO, XO, CMC Comments
WWII CO: CDR Lester M. Marx  Commissioned 30 Dec 1942 to 5 Feb 1943
WWII CO: CDR Rudulph Y. Taggart  5 Feb 1943 to 17 May 1943
WWII CO: LCDR W. H. OBrien 17 May 1943 to 27 Jul 1943
WWII CO: CDR Frank B. Campbell 27 Jul 1943 to Decommissioning 15 Sep 1945
WWII XO: LCDR Stewart J. Schuler 20 May 1943 to Decommissioning 15 Sep 1945
1&2 CO: CDR William J. Richeson Recommissioned 2 Jul 1966 to 30 Jul 1968
1&2 XO: CDR J. Ronald Williams Recommissioned 2 Jul 1966 to 10 Jan 1968
2&3 XO: LCDR Charles E. Fegley, III 10 Jan 1968 to Nov 1969
2,3,4 CO: CDR John P. Jones, Jr. 30 Jul 1968 to 15 Jul 1970
3rd XO: LCDR David H. Gerdel Jun 1969 to Apr 1971
3rd CMC: CUCM Marvin Bell  
3rd CMC: EQCM Jim Enright  
     
4,5,6 CO: CDR Frank M. Newcomb 15 Jul 1970 to 15 Dec 1972
XO: LCDR John W. Ster  
CMC: CUCM Norman G. Johnson   
UTCM Herbert W. Pollock  
6,7 CO: CDR Jack M. Toliver 15 Dec 1972 to 31 Jan 1974
7,8,9 CO: CDR Donald L. Conner 31 Jan 1974 to 22 May 1976
XO: LCDR A. Kent Riffey Jul 1973 to May 1975 Acting CO from 25 Dec 1973 to 31 Jan 1974
XO: LCDR Paul A. Chapla May 1975 to ?????????
CMC: UTCM Barry Celey  
9,10,11 CO: CDR Charles E. Fegley, III 22 May 1976 to 5 Aug 1978
11,12,13 CO: CDR Julian M. F. Kau 5 Aug 1978 to 24 Jul 1980
XO: LCDR Anthony E. Corcoran to 21 Aug 1979
CMC: UTCM William F. Sweeney  
XO: LCDR Tolbot W. Bone 21 Aug 1979 to
13,14 CO: CDR Ole L. Olsen 24Jul 1980 to 13 Aug 1982
XO: LCDR Thomas P. Bechard 10 Jul 1982
CMC: CMCM Gene L. Countryman  
15,16 CO: CDR John C. Elkins 13 Aug 1982 to l3 Aug 1984
XO: LCDR Eduard A. Dailide  
16,17,18 CO: CDR Edward R. Hamm 20 Jul 1984 to 17 Oct 1986
XO: LCDR Ed Kornegay 1985 to 1987
CMC: EQCM A. D. Christie  
18,19 CO: CDR James L. Delker 17 Oct 1986 to 26 Aug 1988
20 CO: CDR Courtney C. Kleven 26 Aug 1988 to Decommissoning 31 July 1989
XO: LCDR Brian McCarron Aug 1987 to Decommissioning 31 Jul 1989
CMC: EQCM L. J. Cole to Jan 1988
CMC: CUCM Stephen L. Johnson Jan 1988 to Decommissioning 31 Jul 1989